Activities and Clubs Schedule
C.P. Weber Middle School |
|||||||||
Clubs and Activities Schedule 2023-24 |
|||||||||
Before School Clubs | |||||||||
Club / Activity | Grade(s) | Room | Advisor(s) | Start Date | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
Bucket Drum/Latin Percussion Ensemble | 6, 7, 8 | 14 | Viavattine | 9/27 | 7:15-8:00 | ||||
Chamber Choir | 6, 7, 8 | 2 / 4 | Rirordan | 9/26 | 7:15-8:00 | ||||
Chamber Orchestra | 7, 8 | 16 | Garofalo | 9/26 | 7:15-8:00 | ||||
College Pioneers | 6, 7, 8 | Weber Library | Chuchon | 10/19 | 7:15-8:00 | ||||
Gay Straight Alliance | 6, 7, 8 | 209 | Drexler / Ginsberg | 9/28 |
7:15-8:00
|
||||
Intramurals | 6, 7, 8 | Weber Gym | Baudo / Braddish / Piraino | 9/21 | 7:15-8:00 | 7:15-8:00 | 7:15-8:00 | ||
Jazz Band | 6, 7, 8 | 14 | Andrew | 9/26 |
7:15-8:00
|
||||
Jazz Lab Ensemble | 6, 7, 8 | 14 | Viavattine | 9/27 | 7:15-8:00 | ||||
Music Tech Club | 6, 7, 8 | 17 | Friedman | 9/28 | 7:15-8:00 | ||||
Newspaper Club | 6, 7, 8 | 22 | Gerondel | 10/27 | 7:15-8:00 | ||||
Yearbook | 6, 7, 8 | Weber Library | Andrew | 9/27 | 7:15-8:00 | ||||
After School Clubs | |||||||||
Club / Activity | Grade(s) | Room | Advisor(s) | Start Date | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
Art Club | 6, 7, 8 | G9 / G13 | Miscioscia / Jones | 10/31 | 3:15-4:15 | ||||
Chess/Scrabble/Boggle Club | 6, 7, 8 | 127 | Bocchino | 9/29 | 3:15-4:15 | ||||
Drama Club | 6, 7, 8 | Auditorium | Portmore-Davies / Friedman | 9/29 |
Sept - Nov, March - May (Fridays: 3:15-4:15)
Nov - March (Mon, Tues, Thurs and Fri: 3:15-5:15)
|
||||
Global Thinkers | 6, 7, 8 | 3 | Chuchon | 9/29 | 3:15-4:15 | ||||
Homework Club | 6 | G19 / G21 | Tues - Lax / Suk Thurs - Lax / Kearns | 9/26 | 3:15-4:15 | 3:15-4:15 | |||
Homework Club | 7, 8 | 22 | Convey | 9/26 | 3:15-4:15 | 3:15-4:15 | |||
Homework Club (Resource) | 6, 7, 8 | 20 | Garcia / Roslund / Kalinowski / Silak | 9/26 | 3:15-4:15 | 3:15-4:15 | 3:15-4:15 | ||
Homework Club
(ENL)
|
6, 7, 8 | G15 |
Aro /
Caracciolo
|
10/19 | 3:15-4:15 | 3:15-4:15 | |||
Peer Leadership | 6, 7, 8 | 215 | Shields / Hall |
9/26 - 7th/8th
10/3 - 6th
|
3:15-4:15 | ||||
Science Olympiad | 6, 7, 8 | G2 / G4 | Lindstadt / Buchman / Heyne / Tom | 9/22 |
Academic team with tryouts in Sept/Oct (Dates TBA).
The club meets on various days throughout the season (Oct-May).
|
3:15-4:15 | |||
Yearbook | 6, 7, 8 | 115 | Heckel | 10/23 | 3:15-4:15 |